From their preference for sweet foods to the ability of gliding, Sugar Gliders are really interesting animals. This article will provide you with 40 Sugar Gliders Facts to feed your knowledge.
1. Sugar Gliders can survive up to 9 years in the wild.
2. They are called Sugar Gliders because they love eating Sugar.
3. They weight only about 4 ounces.
4. They can glide over 150 feet.
5. The wild Sugar Glider mostly spend his life on trees.
6. Like Kangaroos, Sugar Gliders have a pouch.
7. They have large and protruding eyes.
8. Their hands and feet have four fingers.
9. Sugar Gliders have sharp hooks, which permit them to glide and stick.
10. Sugar Gliders use their tails to carry leaves when they are making a nest.
11. Sugar Gliders are 5 to 6 inches long.
12. Sugar Gliders’ tail is around 6 inches long.
13. The color of their tail is usually gray or brown with a black tip.
14. They have furry membranes which stretch from their wrist to their ankle.
15. Sugar Gliders are most active at night.
16. They are omnivorous.
17. Sugar Gliders tend to become depressed when their death is near.
18. They are very clean animals.
19. They have sharp teeth.
20. Sugar Gliders can suffer from paralysis due to the imbalance in Phosphorous and Calcium.
21. Sugar Gliders like eating fruits, chocolates, and boiled eggs.
22. They make nests by lining a hole in the trees.
23. They live in a group of 7 to 9.
24. A female Sugar Glider can give birth to 2 or 3 baby Gliders at once.
25. In some US states, having Sugar Gliders as pets is illegal.
26. A male Sugar Glider marks the boundary of his territory by its secreting glands.
27. It requires 16 to 20 days for a baby glider to be born.
28. Sugar Gliders bark, chirp, crab, and chatter.
29. Sugar Gliders love playing with soft toys.
30. Male Sugar Gliders have a bald spot on their head.
31. A Sugar Glider spreads its limbs when it lands on a tree.
32. Sugar Gliders can actually change the curvature of its membrane while gliding.
33. Sugar Gliders mark their nests with urine.
34. Sugar Gliders never require bathing and they have no smell.
35. They are a marsupial, like a kangaroo or a wombat.
36. They are members of the Petauridae family.
37. Their mating season takes place from June to January, with a peak in June and November.
38. Sugar Gliders are found in Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, and New Guinea.
39. The scientific name of a Sugar Glider is Petaurus Breviceps.
40. Petaurus Breviceps is their Latin name which means “short-headed rope-dancer.”